Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

Syllabus of BTech Regular Program

(Last revised in 1990)

Chemical Engineering
Semesters I & II Semester III Semester IV Semester V Semester VI Semester VII Semester VIII
Civil Engineering
Semesters I & II Semester III Semester IV Semester V Semester VI Semester VII Semester VIII
Computer Science and Engineering
Semesters I & II Semester III Semester IV Semester V Semester VI Semester VII Semester VIII
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Semesters I & II Semester III Semester IV Semester V Semester VI Semester VII Semester VIII
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Semesters I & II Semester III Semester IV Semester V Semester VI Semester VII Semester VIII
Mechanical Engineering
Semesters I & II Semester III Semester IV Semester V Semester VI Semester VII Semester VIII
Production Engineering
Semesters I & II Semester III Semester IV Semester V Semester VI Semester VII Semester VIII

 

Common Courses in Semesters I&II

ENG101 Mathematics I
ENG102 Mathematics II
ENG103 Engineering Mechanics
ENG104 Engineering Graphics
ENG105 Humanities
ENG106 Engineering Physics
ENG107 Engineering Chemistry
ENG108 Computer Programming
ENG112(P) Engineering Physics Laboratory
ENG113(P) Engineering Chemistry Laboratory I & II (combined)

 

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Semesters I & II ( Combined )

Common Courses in Semesters I&II
CHE109 Chemical Process Principles
CHE110(P) Workshop Practice
CHE111(P) Chemistry Laboratory I

Semester III

ChE301 Mathematics III
ChE302 Electrical and Mechanical Technology
ChE303 Chemical Process Principles II
ChE304 Inorganic and Physical Chemistry
ChE305 Organic Chemistry
ChE306 Machine Drawing
ChE307(P) Chemistry Laboratory

Semester IV

ChE401 Mathematics IV
ChE402 Transport Phenomena
ChE403 Electronics
ChE404 Fluid and Particle Mechanics
ChE405 Material Science & Engineering
ChE406(P) Chemical Technology Laboratory
ChE407(P) Electrical & Electronics Laboratory

Semester V

ChE501 Mass Transfer I
ChE502 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
ChE503 High Polymer Engineering
ChE504 Heat Transfer and Evaporation
ChE505 Particle Technology
ChE506(P) Fluid and Particle Mechanics Laboratory
ChE507(P) Materials Technology & Engineering Laboratory

Semester VI

ChE601 Chemical Reaction Engineering
ChE602 Equipment Design and Drawing
ChE603 Process Dynamics and Control
ChE604 Mass Transfer Operations II
ChE605 Chemical Technology
ChE606(P) Heat & Mass Transfer
ChE607(P) Particle Technology Laboratory

Semester VII

ChE701 Chemical Technology II
ChE702 Energy Engineering
ChE703 Process Instrumentation
ChE704 Chemical Engineering Design & Drawing
ChE705 Elective I
ChE706(P) Process Control and Reaction Engineering Laboratory
ChE707(P) Project Work

Electives:
ChE705(A) Petroleum Refinery Engineering
ChE705(B) Fluidisation Engineering
ChE705(C) Plant Utilities
ChE705(D) Technology of Synthetic and Pharmaceutical Chemicals
ChE705(E) Composite Materials

Semester VIII

ChE801 Economics and Management of Chemical Industries
ChE802 Environmental Engineering
ChE803 Biochemical Engineering
ChE804 Chemical Engineering Design & Drawing II
ChE805 Elective II
ChE806(P) Project
ChE807(P) Seminar
ChE808(P) Viva Voce

Electives:
ChE805(A) Optimization Techniques
ChE805(B) Computer Aided Design
ChE605(C) Project Engineering of Process Plant
ChE805(D) New Separation Techniques
ENG805(E) Advanced Mathematics

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING

Semesters I & II ( Combined )

Common Courses in Semesters I&II
CE109 Surveying I
CE110(P) Basic Engineering Workshop
CE111(P) Surveying Practical I

Semester III

CE301 Mathematics III
CE302 Strength of Materials
CE303 Building Technology I
CE304 Surveying II
CE305 Electrical Engineering Electronics & Instrumentation
CE306(P) Material Testing Laboratory I
CE307(P) Surveying Practical II

Semester IV

CE401 Mathematics IV
CE402 Structural Analysis I
CE403 Building Technology II
CE404 Fluid Mechanics
CE405 Engineering Geology
CE406 Civil Engineering Drawing I
CE407(P) Material Testing Laboratory II

Semester V

CE501 Structural Analysis II
CE502 Structural Design II
CE503 Open Channel Hydraulic Machinery
CE504 Geotechnical Engineering
CE505 Transportation Engineering
CE506 Civil Engineering Drawing II
CE507(P) Fluids Laboratory

Semester VI

CE601 Structural Analysis III
CE602 Structural Design II
CE603 Geotechnical Engineering II
CE604 Environmental Engineering I
CE605 Irrigation Engineering
CE606 Engineering Economics and Principles of Management
CE607(P) Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory

Semester VII

CE701 Structural Design III
CE702 Design of Hydraulic Structures
CE703 Numerical Methods & Operations Research
CE704 Environmental Engineering II
CE705 Elective I
CE706(P) Environmental Engineering Laboratory
CE707(P) Project Work

Electives:
CE705(A) Advanced Structural Design I
CE705(B) Advanced Foundation Design
CE705(C) Ground Water Hydrology
CE705(D) Building Maintenance
CE705(E) Advanced Surveying and Remote Sensing

Semester VIII

CE801 Quantity Surveying and Valuation
CE802 Architecture and Town Planning
CE803 Transportation Engineering
CE804 Construction Engineering & Management
CE805 Elective II
CE806(P) Project
CE807(P) Seminar
CE808(P) Viva Voce

Electives:
CE805(A) Advanced Structural Design II
CE805(R) Earth and Rockfil Dam Engineering
CE805(C) Coastal Engineering and Marine Structures
CE805(D) Environmental Pollution Control Engineering
CE805(E) Finite Element Method
ENG805(F) Advanced Mathematics

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Semesters I & II ( Combined )

Common Courses in Semesters I&II
CSE109 Electrical Engineering I
CSE110(P) Mechanical Workshop
CSE111(P) Electrical and Electronics Workshop

Semester III

CSE301 Mathematics III
CSE302 Electric Circuit Theory
CSE303. Electronic Devices & Circuits
CSE304 Discrete Mathematical Structures
CSE305 Logic Design
CSE306 Electrical Engineering Laboratory
CSE307 PC Laboratory

Semester IV

CSE401 Mathematics IV
CSE402 Computer Organization
CSE403 Electronic Instrumentation & Measurements
CSE404 Digital Electronics
CSE405 Data Structures
CSE406(P) Electronic Circuits & Communication Engineering
CSE407(P) Electronics Laboratory

Semester V

CSE501 Engineering Economics
CSE502 Introduction to System Software
CSE503 Principles of Programming Languages
CSE504 Theory of Computation
CSE505 Micro Processor Based Design
CSE506(P) Digital Electronics Laboratory
CSE507(P) Software Laboratory

Semester VI

CSE601 Numerical Analysis
CSE602 Control System Theory & Analog Computation
CSE603 Compiler Construction
CSE604 Operating System
CSE605 Data Communication
CSE606(P) Microprocessor Laboratory
CSE607(P) Systems Laboratory

Semester VII

CSE701 Industrial Engineering
CSE702 Computer Networks & Protocols
CSE703 Database Management Systems
CSE704 Artificial Intelligence
CSE705 Elective I
CSE706(P) AI Laboratory
CSE707(P) Project

Electives:
CSE705(A) VLSI Design
CSE705(B) Image Processing
CSE705(C) Simulation and Modeling
CSE705(D) Performance Evaluation of Computer Systems
CSE705(E) Digital Signal Processing

Semester VIII

CSE801 Operation Research
CSE802 Management Information Systems
CSE803 Computer Graphics
CSE804 Analysis of Algorithms
CSE805 Elective II
CSE806(P) Seminar
CSE807(P) Project
CSE808(P) Viva Voce

Electives:
CSE805(A) Pattern Recognition
CSE805(B) Fault Tolerant Computing
CSE805(C) Introduction to Distributed Computing
CSE805(D) Computer Architecture
CSE805(E) Expert Systems
ENG805(F) Advanced Mathematics

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Semesters I & II ( Combined )

Common Courses in Semesters I&II
EEE109 Basic Electrical Engineering
EEE110(P) Mechanical Workshop
EEE111(P) Electrical Workshop & Wiring Estimation

Semester III

EEE301 Mathematics III
EEE302 Strength of Materials
EEE303 Mechanical Engineering
EEE304 Electronics I
EEE305 Electrical Circuit Theory
EEE306(P) Electronics Laboratory I
EEE307(P) Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory

Semester IV

EEE401 Mathematics IV
EEE402 Mechanical Engineering
EEE403 Electronics II
EEE404 Electrical Measurements & Measuring Instruments
EEE405 Electrical Machinery I
EEE406(P) Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
EEE 407(P) Electrical Measurements Laboratory

Semester V

EEE501 Numeral Analysis & Optimization Techniques
EEE502 Pulse and Digital Circuits
EEE503 Field Theory
EEE504 Electrical Material Science
EEE505 Electrical Machinery II
EEE506(P) Electronics Laboratory II
EEE507(P) Electrical Machines Laboratory I

Semester VI

EEE601 Analog & Digital Electronics
EEE602 Communication Engineering
EEE603 Microprocessor & Its Applications
EEE604 Electrical Energy Systems I
EEE605 Electrical Machinery III
EEE606(P) Electrical Engineering Drawing
EEE607(P) Electrical Machines Laboratory II

Semester VII

EEE701 Engineering Economics
EEE702 Power Electronics
EEE703 Control Systems l
EEE704 Electrical Energy Systems II
EEE705 Elective I
EEE706(P) Advanced Electrical Engineering Laboratory
EEE707(P) Project

Electives:
EEE705(A) High Voltage Engineering
EEE705(B) Electrical Machine Design
EEE705(C) Microprocessor Based System Design
EEE705(D) Nonconventional Energy Sources
EEE705(E) Illumination Engineering

Semester VIII

EEE801 Industrial Engineering
EEE802 Electronic Instrumentation
EEE803 Control Systems II
EEE804 Electrical Energy Systems III
EEE805 Elective II
EEE806(P) Seminar
EEE807(P) Project
EEE808(P) Viva Voce

Electives:
EEE805(A) Power Systems Operation and Control
EEE805(B) Reliability Engineering
EEE805(C) Digital Signal Processing
EEE805(D) Digital Control Systems
EEE805(E) CAD/CAM
ENG805(F) Advanced Mathematics

 

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

Semesters I & II ( Combined )

Common Courses in Semesters I&II
ECE109 Electrical Engineering I
ECE110(P) Electrical and Electronics Workshop
ECE111(P) Mechanical Workshop

Semester III

ECE301 Mathematics III
ECE302 Electrical Circuits and Network Theory
ECE303 Electrical Engineering II
ECE304 Basic Electronics
ECE305 Solid State Devices
ECE306(P) Electronics Laboratory
ECE307(P) Electrical Engineering Laboratory

Semester IV

ECE401 Mathematics IV
ECE402 Communication Engineering I
ECE403 Electronic Circuits
ECE404 Pulse Circuits
ECE405 Digital Electronics
ECE406(P) Electronic Circuits Laboratory
ECE407(P) Pulse Circuits Laboratory

Semester V

ECE501 Mechanical Engineering.
ECE502 Communication Engineering II
ECE503 Linear Integrated Circuits
ECE504 Electromagnetic Theory
ECE505 Computer Organization and Architecture
ECE506(P) Communication Engineering Laboratory
ECE507(P) Digital Electronics Laboratory

Semester VI

ECE601 Control and Guidance
ECE602 Communication Engineering II
ECE603 Integrated Circuit Technology
ECE604 Microwave Engineering
ECE605 Microprocessor based System Design
ECE606(P) Linear Integrated Circuits Laboratory
ECE607(P) Digital Systems & Microprocessor Laboratory

Semester VII

ECE701 Engineering Economics and Management
ECE702 Radiation and Propagation
ECE703 Television Engineering
ECE704 Electronic Instrumentation
ECE705 Elective I
ECE706(P) Communication Engineering and Microwave Laboratory
ECE707(P) Project

Electives:
ECE705(A) Applied Mathematics
ECE705(B) Microwave Integrated Circuits
ECE705(C) Process Instrumentation
ECE705(D) Active Network Synthesis
EEE705(E) Computer Graphics

Semester VIII

ECE801 Industrial Electronics
ECE802 Modern Communication Systems
ECE803 Radar and Navigation Aids
ECE804 Computer System Software
ECE805 Elective II
ECE806(P) Project
ECE807(P) Seminar
ECE808(P) Viva Voce

Electives:
ECE805(A) Operations Research
ECE805(B) Antenna Theory and Design
ECE805(C) Biomedical Instrumentation
ECE805(D) Digital Signal Processing
ECE805(E) CAD/CAM
ECE805(F) Advanced Mathematics

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Semesters I & II ( Combined )

Common Courses in Semesters I&II
ME109 Electrical Engineering I
ME110(P) Workshop Practice I
ME111(P) Workshop Practice II

Semester III

ME30l Mathematics III
ME302 Fluid Mechanics
ME303 Metallurgy and Material Science
ME304 Machine Drawing
ME305 Electrical Engineering II
ME306(P) Fluid Mechanics Laboratory
ME307(P) Electrical Engineering

Semester IV

ME401 Mathematics IV
ME402 Thermodynamics
ME403 Fluid Machinery
ME404 Mechanics of Solids I
ME405 Electronics
ME406(P) Fluid Machinery Laboratory
ME407(P) Strength of Materials

Semester V

ME501 Mechanics of Machinery I
ME502 Instrumentation & Control Systems
ME503 Heat and Mass Transfer
ME504 Manufacturing Technology
ME505 Mechanics of Solids II
ME506(P) Instrumentation Laboratory
ME507(P) Machine Shop I

Semester VI

ME601 Machine Design I
ME602 Industrial Management
ME603 Thermal Engineering I
ME604 Production Technology I
ME605 Dynamics of Machinery
ME606(P) Thermal Laboratory I
ME607(P) Machine Shop II

Semester VII

ME701 Machine Design II
ME702 Industrial Engineering
ME703 Thermal Engineering II
ME704 Production Technology II
ME705 Elective I
ME706(P) Thermal Engineering Laboratory II
ME707(P) Project Work

Electives:
ME705(A) Design of Heat and Mass Transfer Equipment
ME705(B) Tribology
ME705(C) Pneumatic Drives and Control
ME705(D) Statistical Quality Control
ME705(E) Metal Forming

Semester VIII

ME801 Compressible Fluid Flow
ME802 Operations Research
ME803 Thermal Engineering III
ME804 Modern Manufacturing Systems
ME805 Elective II
ME806(P) Project
ME807(P) Seminar
ME808(P) Viva Voce

Electives:
ME805(A) Energy Conservation
ME805(B) Design of Pressure Vessels and Pipings
ME805(C) Maintenance Engineering
ME805(D) Materials Management
ME805(E) Management Information Systems
ENG805(F) Advanced Mathematics

 

PRODUCTION CUM PLANT ENGINEERING

Semesters I & II ( Combined )

Common Courses in Semesters I&II
PE109 Basic Mechanical Engineering
PE110(P) Production Laboratory I
PE111(P) Production Laboratory II

Semester III

PE301 Mathematics III
PE302 Mechanics of Solids
PE303 Theory of Mechanisms
PE304 Electrical Engineering
PE305 Metallurgy and Material Science
PE306(P) Production Engineering Drawing
PE307(P) Machine Tool Laboratory I

Semester IV

PE401 Mathematics IV
PE402 Basic Electronics
PE403 Machine Tool Technology
PE404 Metal Casting
PE405 Fluid Mechanics of Machinery
PE406(P) Machine Tool Laboratory II
PE407(P) Electrical/Electronics Laboratory

 

Semester V

PE501 Design for Manufacture
PE502 Numerical Methods in Engineering
PE503 Metal Joining
PE504 Control in Machine Tools
PE505 Theory of Elasticity & Plasticity
PE506(P) Metallurgy and Material Testing Laboratory
PE507(P) Metal Joining Laboratory

Semester VI

PE601 Metrology and Instrumentation
PE602 Industrial Engineering
PE603 Machining of Materials
PE604 Industrial Automation
PE605 Principles of Industrial Management
PE606(P) Metrology Laboratory
PE607(P) Industrial Engineering Laboratory

Semester VII

PE701 Production and Tooling Design
PE702 Engineering Economics and Financial Management
PE703 Metal Forming
PE704 Maintenance Engineering
PE705 Elective I
PE706(P) CAD and Drafting
PE 707(P) Project

Electives:
PE705(A) Machine Tool Design
PE705(B) Management Information System
PE705(C) Process Planning and Cost Estimation
PE705(D) Microprocessor and Applications

Semester VIII

PE801 Operations Research
PE802 Computer Aided Manufacture
PE803 Plant Layout and Design
PE804 Quality Assurance and Reliability
PE805 Elective II
PE806(P) Project
PE807(P) Seminar
PE808(P) Viva Voce

Electives:
PE805(A) Economics
PE805(B) Behavioral Science
PE805(C) Product Design and Process Engineering
PE805(D) Materials Management
PE805(E) Project Management
ENG805(F) Advanced Mathematics

Home | College